United States Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2020

Grundfos Americas Corporation, a United States-based company of Grundfos Holding A/S, maintains and operates this and other United States-based web sites (collectively the "Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites") and is sensitive to privacy concerns on the internet. Therefore, Grundfos Americas Corporation believes that visitors should know its practices regarding online information, including the kinds of information collected and how that information is intended to be used. 

For each visitor to a Grundfos Americas Corporation Site, Grundfos Americas Corporation collects the visitor's domain name and/or IP address. When communicating by email with Grundfos Americas Corporation, Grundfos Americas Corporation collects email addresses. Other information is only collected on Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites when voluntarily provided. The categories of personal information collected include identifiers, information protected against security breaches, commercial information, Internet/electronic activity, geolocation, audio/visual data, professional or employment related information and inferences from the foregoing. This can include, but is not limited to, name, postal address, role type, company, telephone number and email address.

Information collected, as described above, is evaluated to understand and improve the effectiveness of the Grundfos Americas Corporation
Sites. Typically, this information is primarily used to respond to an inquiry from visitors, and may also be used by Grundfos Americas Corporation to inform visitors about products and services and other business-related activities. Visitors may use Grundfos Americas Corporation’s Preference Center to limit the type of communications they receive or to completely opt out of all communication with Grundfos Americas Corporation.

Beyond internal use, Grundfos Americas Corporation may provide information collected on visitors, as described above, to business partners and affiliates such as distributors and sales representatives. The purpose of sharing this information with partners and affiliates will be to further help Grundfos Americas Corporation inform visitors about products, services and other business-related activities. Grundfos Americas Corporation may also provide web links to these business partners and affiliates’ websites. While Grundfos Americas Corporation believes these partners and affiliates employ high standards and respect for privacy, Grundfos Americas Corporation is not responsible for content or privacy practices these organizations utilize. Grundfos Americas Corporation will not sell to third parties any information derived from a visitor's visit to or use of a Grundfos Americas Corporation Site.

Grundfos Americas Corporation uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged with the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites. Reasonable security measures are in place in the Grundfos Americas Corporation physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that has been collected. Guarantee of the security of any such information however cannot be provided.

Visitors should be aware that:

  • If requested to disclose visitors’ information by law, court of law, or a governmental or law enforcement authority, Grundfos Americas Corporation may do so.
  • Grundfos Americas Corporation may pass visitors’ information or details of web site usage to other companies within the Grundfos Group.
  • Information may be shared, as necessary, to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on Grundfos Americas Corporation’s information technology systems, and as necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense.

In order to help gather more information about site usage, Grundfos Americas Corporation uses cookies, web beacons, advertising, analytics, and tags powered by tools such as Google, Adobe, Omniture, and others. It does not contain visitors’ names, addresses, telephone numbers, or email addresses. Instead, these tools collect information such as general information about visitors’ computer settings, connection to the Internet, the operating system and platform, IP address, browsing patterns, and geographical location. Cookies enhance visitors’ experience on websites by saving preferences for specific sites visited. If desired, most internet browsers offer the ability to erase and block cookies. Cookies and web beacons are explained as follows:

  • Cookies - a small text file that is placed on a visitor’s computer via the web browser when visiting a website.  Grundfos Americas Corporation uses cookies to both ensure functioning of the site as well as to record user-specific information on what pages you have visited. Both session and persistent (permanent) cookies are utilized.
  • Web Beacons - small tags, pixel tags and images placed on web pages and emails that is designed to allow monitoring of incoming traffic and content viewing, for information such as the incoming IP address, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party to learn which advertisements brought visitors to Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites.

By using the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites, you consent to the processing of data in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

The Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites are intended solely for residents of the United States. As part of efforts to comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United States-based Grundfos Americas Corporation has enacted measures to avoid collecting and storing the data of EU citizens. Likewise, Grundfos Americas Corporation has enacted measures to avoid storing any data in servers based in the EU. Sites directly managed by Grundfos Holding A/S, which do store data of EU citizens and do store data in the EU, are subject to the GDPR protections. These Grundfos Holding A/S-managed sites include sites such as Grundfos Extranet and Grundfos Product Center, which are used by US residents.

If Grundfos Americas Corporation's Privacy Policy changes, such changes will be posted to this privacy policy site. Only information collected after such posting shall be subject to the new Policy or will be put to the new use.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us and ask for the office of the General Counsel.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures

In these California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures ("CCPA Disclosures"), Grundfos Americas Corporation ("we") discloses information about our data processing practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA"). These CCPA Disclosures are effective January 1, 2020. You can download a PDF version here.

I.  Who and what information is subject to these CCPA Disclosures?

California residents are protected as "consumers" by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) with respect to personal information.

A number of statutory exceptions apply under the CCPA and to these CCPA Disclosures, including the following:

(1) personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between a business and a consumer, where the consumer is a natural person who is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency and whose communications or transaction with the business occur solely within the context of the business conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency;

(2) personal information that is collected by a business about a natural person in the course of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the natural person’s personal information is collected and used by the business solely within the context of the natural person’s role or former role as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or a contractor of that business;

(3) personal information that is collected by a business that is emergency contact information of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of having an emergency contact on file;

(4) personal information that is necessary for the business to retain to administer benefits for another natural person relating to the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of administering those benefits.

II.  How Can a Consumer With a Disability Access These CCPA Disclosures?

Consumers who have a visual disability may be able to use a screen reader or other text-to-speech or text-to-Braille tool to review the contents of this notice. 

III.  CCPA Notice at Collection Online

In this CCPA Notice at Collection Online, we are addressing disclosure requirements under California Civil Code §1798.100(b) at or before the point of online collection regarding users of Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites ("you"):

We collect the following categories of personal information about consumers:

A. Customer Service and Support: If you request information or support in connection with our products or services or otherwise contact us, we collect personal information (such as your name, postal address, role type, company, telephone number and email address, and information on your particular request, comments, or inquiry) in order to respond to your request or inquiry and provide information or support to you.

B. Operation of Our Sites: We collect personal information (such as your name, postal address, role type, company, telephone number and email address, and information on your particular request, comments, or inquiry) in order to operate, enable you to use, help diagnose problems with, and administer the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites.

C. Promotions: We collect personal information (such as first and last name and email address) in order to communicate with you and inform you about products and services and other business-related activities.

D. Legal Matters: We collect personal information (such as your name, postal address, role type, company, telephone number and email address, and information on your particular request, comments, or inquiry) in order to comply with laws and legal requests, and as necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense.

E. Fraud Protection and Security: We collect personal information (such as your name, postal address, role type, company, telephone number and email address, and information on your particular request, comments, or inquiry) to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on Grundfos Americas Corporation’s information technology systems.

F. Browsing Activity: We collect personal information that your browser or device sends to us in connection with your access to the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites (such as domain name, IP address, connection to the Internet, the operating system and platform, geographical location, and general information about your computer settings). We also collect personal information about your use of the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites (such as browsing patterns and user-specific information on what pages you have visited). We use this information in order to save your preferences, monitor incoming traffic and content viewing, evaluate, understand and improve the effectiveness of the Grundfos Americas Corporation Sites, enhance your website experience, and deliver advertisements and offers relevant to your interests.

Our online CCPA Privacy Policy can be found here:

IV.  CCPA Privacy Policy

Beyond the disclosures in the preceding "Notice At Collection Online" segment, we are providing additional disclosures about consumer rights and our personal information handling practices in the preceding twelve months, as required by the CCPA.

1.                   Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

This CCPA Privacy Policy describes the personal information we generally collect, use, and disclose about California residents. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you specifically (“right to know”). To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please fill out Grundfos Americas Corporation’s CCPA Request form, call 844-994-2850 toll free, or submit an email request to support-us@grundfosonline.com and include “California Request to Know” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. We will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny requests, we will explain why.

2.            Our Personal Information Handling Practices in 2019

We have set out below the categories of personal information we have collected about California residents in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information.

3.            Disclosures and Sale of Personal Information

Over the preceding 12 months, we disclosed certain categories of California residents’ personal information to the categories of third parties as shown in the table above.

We have not sold California residents’ personal information over the preceding 12 months and will not do so. We have not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

4.            Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have a right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you. To submit a request to delete personal information, please fill out Grundfos Americas Corporation’s CCPA Request form, call 844-994-2850 toll free, or submit an email request to support-us@grundfosonline.com and include “California Request to Delete” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the personal information about you that you would like to have deleted, which can be all of your personal information as required by the CCPA.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. Once we have verified your identity, we will ask you to confirm that you wish to have your personal information deleted. Once confirmed, we will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

5.            Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. We do not and will not sell your personal information.

6.            Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You may not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.125.

7.            Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

·         The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and

·         You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please have the authorized agent take the following steps in addition to the steps described in Sections 2 and 3 above:

·         Mail your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf, certified by a California notary public, to 800 Koomey Rd. Brookshire, TX 77423 USA; and

·         Provide any information we request in our response to your email to verify your identity. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

8.            Contact for More Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us using the following details:

Email address: support-us@grundfosonline.com

Postal address: 800 Koomey Rd. Brookshire, TX 77423 USA

Date this CCPA Privacy Policy was last updated: January 1, 2020.